Logo: Susquehanna Folk Music Society
Central Pennsylvania's grass-roots voice for folk music and dance!

Remember When?

A look back at concerts since Susquehanna Folk was founded in 1985.

2018 - 2019

Corn Potato String Band
Julie Fowlis
Máiri Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Jeff Little Trio
...with Wayne Henderson
Kristyn Harris & Hailey Sandoz
The Honey Dewdrops
Eileen Ivers
Richie & Rosie
TracyGrammer
Charm City Junction
Bon Débarras
Zoë Conway & John McIntyre
The Jakob's Ferry Stragglers
Del Rey
John McCutcheon
The Small Glories
DuoDuo

2017 - 2018

Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Jaerv
Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Corn Potato String Band
Friction Farm
The Kennedys
Bill Staines
Le Vent du Nord
April Verch & Joe Newberry
Roy Book Binder
Jim Hurst
Suzy Bogguss
Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz
Téada
Tony Trischka & Bruce Molsky
The East Pointers
Martin Carthy & John Doyle
Fara

2016 - 2017

Alash Ensemble
Jaerv
Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group
Susan Werner
Ruthie Foster
The Bumper Jacksons
Anna & Elizabeth
The Murphy Beds
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald
Pete's Posse
Riley Baugus & Dirk Powell
Pride of New York
Charm City Junction
John McCutcheon
Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret & Campbell
The Outside Track
Keola Beamer & Jeff Peterson, with Moanalani Beamer
DelRey
Daisy Castro
Molsky's Mountain Drifters

2015 - 2016

The Alt
Julie Fowlis
Máiri Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman
Lonesome River Band
Tom Chapin
Wil Maring & Robert Bowlin
Yves Lambert Trio
RUNA
Tony Trischka Band
De Temps Antan
Mick Moloney, Billy McComiskey & Athena Tergis
Scott Ainslie
Dom Flemons
Brad & Ken Kolodner with Alex Lacquement
The Quebe Sisters

2014 - 2015

The Howlin' Brothers
Roy Book Binder
Long Time Courting
Holly Near
Matuto
Bill Staines
Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret & Campbell
Pete & Maura Kennedy
The Western Flyers
Guy Davis
Le Vent du Nord
We Banjo 3
Hot Club of Cowtown
Le Bruit Court dans la Ville
Craver, Hicks, Watson & Newberry
John McCutcheon
Nordic Fidddlers Bloc
Yann Falquet & Natalie Haas

2013 - 2014

The Stray Birds
Niall & Cillian Vallely with Alan Murray
James Keelaghan & Jez Lowe
Celtic Fiddle Festival with André Brunet, Kevin Burke & Christian Lemaître
Jim Hurst
David Bromberg
The Honey Dewdrops
The Quebe Sisters Band
Claire Lynch Band
Vishtén
The Dovetail Ensemble
Goitse
Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein
The Steel Wheels
The Teetotallers
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret & Campbell

2012 - 2013

Darrell Scott
Girsa
Harvey Reid
Molasses Creek
Small Potatoes
April Verch Band
Brother Sun
Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret & Campbell
Le Vent du Nord
John Hammond
Heritage Blues Trio
Voxology
Tannahill Weavers
Garnet Rogers
Rory Block
The Teetotallers
Red Molly

2011 - 2012

Téada
Paul McKenna Band
Kevin Burke & Cal Scott
Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys
Eddie & Alonzo Pennington
Elaine & Susan Hoffman Watts & The Fabulous Shpielkes
Pride of New York
Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret & Campbell
Väsen
Bruce Molsky & Ale Möller
Genticorum
Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem
Gordon Bok

2010 - 2011

Celtic Fiddle Festival
Dentdelion
Darol Anger & the Republic of Strings
Battlefield Band
James Keelaghan
Greg Brown
Bill Staines
Neidig, Koretzky, Gehret & Campbell
John McCutcheon
Keola & Moana Beamer
De Temps Antan
Lissa Schneckenberger with Bethany Waickman
Mary Flower
Paul Brown & Friends
Grand Dérangement

2009 - 2010

Liz Carroll & Trian
Laura Simms
Saffire, the Uppity Blues Women
Claude Méthé & Dentdelion
Sara Milonovich & Greg Anderson
Tim O'Brien
Richard Smith & Julie Adams
Craver, Hicks, Watson & Newberry
Alexander Mitchell with Koretzky, Neidig & Campbell
Archie Fisher
Small Potatoes
David Bromberg
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Cara
Jaerv
Guy Davis
Bruce Molsky & Ale Möller
Diana Jones

2008 - 2009

Reveillons
Beoga
Malinky
Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys
Priscilla Herdman
Laura Love & Orville Johnson
Iris DeMent
Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group
Djarv
Tannahill Weavers
The McDades
Toby Walker
Cory Harris Band
David Munnelly Band
The Brown Brothers (Paul & Matt)
Darol Anger & Bruce Molsky
Le Vent du Nord
Téada

2007 - 2008

Rattle the Boards
Red Molly
North American Festival of Traditional Arts:
NAFTA: Grupo Mono Blanco
NAFTA: Rapetipetam
NAFTA: Heidi Clare and AtaGallup
Peter Ostroushko with Arkadiy Yushin
Hans Theessink
Back of the Moon
Priscilla Herdman, Anne Hills & Cindy Mangsen
Uncle Earl
Eric Bibb
Kevin Locke
Carolina Chocolate Drops
Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen
Boys of the Lough
Kevin Burke & Cal Scott
Double Decker String Band
Väsen
Wayne Henderson

2006 - 2007

Old Blind Dogs
John Kirk, Tish Miller & Quickstep
Crasdant
Jim Malcolm
Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum
Guy Davis
Lissa Schneckenburger Trio
Genticorum
Lou & Peter Berryman
Danú
Beolach
Guy Clark...
...with Slaid Cleaves
Billy Jonas
Troublesome Creek
Bill Staines
Jack Williams

2005 - 2006

Jay Unger & Molly Mason
Zoe Speaks
Susie Burke & David Surette
Joel Mabus
David Holt
Vance Gilbert
Rory Block
Kuniko Yamamoto
Crooked Still
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill
Flook
Sones de México
William Jackson & Grainne Hambly
Holly Near

2004 - 2005

Pat Donohue
Bruce Molsky
Klingon Klez
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Livingston Taylor
Liz Carroll & John Doyle
Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group
Khac Chi
Modern Man
Ernie Hawkins
Dirk Powell Band
Voxology
Lúnasa
Ruthie Foster
Le Vent du Nord
Cathie Ryan
Aly Bain & Ale Möller

2003 - 2004

Eve Goldberg
Darrell Scott
Martyn Wyndham Read
John McCutcheon
Mike Seeger
Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem
Sheila Kay Adams
Kim & Reggie Harris
Billy Jonas
Da Vinci's Notebook & Eric Swartz
Dervish
Gordon Bok
Trout Fishing in America
Cephas and Wiggins
The Mammals
Small Potatoes

2002 - 2003

Wood & Cutting
Josephine Marsh Band
Peggy Seeger
Eileen McGann
Austin Lounge Lizards
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Mary Flower
Mustards Retreat
Barachois
Rani Arbo and daisy mayhem
Boys of the Lough
Andrew McKnight
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen
John Roberts & Tony Barrand

2001 - 2002

Cathal McConnell & Richard Hughes
Lou & Peter Berryman
Michael Smith
An Evening with John Patterson featuring All Strung Out, Magpie, Chris Wood & Andy Cutting
Robin & Linda Williams and Their Fine Group
Priscilla Herdman, Cindy Mangsen & Anne Hills
Slack Key Guitar Festival
Silk City
Crasdant
Debby McClatchy
Danú
Finest Kind
Jack Williams

2000 - 2001

Hans Theesink
Gordon Bok, Ann Mayo Muir, Ed Tricket
Back Burner String Band with the Sweet Nothings
Matipat
Fennig's All-Star String Band
Eddie From Ohio
Ken Whitley, Mose Scarlett & Jackie Washington
Garnet Rogers
Craobh Rua
Jez Lowe
Kate Long & Robin Kessinger
Connie Kaldor
The Arrogant Worms
Whirligig

1999 - 2000

The Tannahill Weavers
Muzsikás & Márta Sebestyén
Gordon Bok & Carol Rohl
Tanglefoot
Joe Hickerson, Judy Cook & Pete Peterson
Laura Simms
Small Potatoes
Altan
Robin Huw Bowen & Sue Jones Davis
Kevin Burke
Laurie Lewis and Her Bluegrass Pals

1998 - 1999

Ian Bruce
Sara Grey
John McCutcheon
Robin & Linda Williams
The Burns Sisters
Tony Trishka
Dave Van Ronk & Rosalie Sorrels
Dervish
Vance Gilbert
Nightingale
Les Barker

1997 - 1998

Natalie McMaster
Dick Gaughen
Waterson : Carthy
Peggy Seeger
Priscilla Herdman, Anne Hills & Cindy Mangsen
Malinky
Tish Hinojosa
Benoit Bourque & Gaston Bernard
Nomos
James Keelaghan
The Wrigley Sisters
Cornerstone

1996 - 1997

Guy Davis
Martyn Wyndham-Read
Eileen McGann
Andy M. Stewart & Gerry O'Beirne
Lou & Peter Berryman
Peter Ostroushko & Dean Magraw
Artisan
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Chris Sherburn & Denny Bartley
Mac Benford and the Woodshed All Stars
Balfa Toujours
Cordelia's Dad
Tulla Ceili Band and Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill

1995 - 1996

Kim & Reggie Harris and Magpie
Andy Irvine and His East Wind Trio
The Chenille Sisters
Tony Trischka & David Grier
Lui Collins
La Musgaña
Michael Smith
Chris Smither
Gordon Bok & Anne Dodson
Craobh Rua

1994 - 1995

Tarika
Trout Fishing in America
Pennsylvania Traditions Showcase: Greek Oud Music, Hmong Kwv Txhiaj, Trinidadian Steel Drums
John Roberts & Tony Barrand
Claudia Schmidt
Janet Russell & Christine Kidd
Libana
Cornerstone
Carla Sciaky
Altan

1993 - 1994

Samite of Uganda
Jez Lowe
Old World Folk Band
Ad Vielle Que Pourra
Mick Moloney, Regan Wick, Seamus Egan & Eugene O'Donnell
Anne Hills & Tom Juravich
Wild Asparagus
Joel Mabus
Tom Lewis
Brian McNeill
Jay Unger & Molly Mason
Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette

1992 - 1993

Ray, Cilla & Archie Fisher
Priscilla Herdman
Dougie MacLean
Steel Kings, USA & The Dancin' Demons
The Clayfoot Strutters
Claudia Schmidt & Sally Rogers
Arcady
Trout Fishing in America
Gordon Bok, Ed Trickett & Ann Mayo Muir
Judy Small

1991 - 1992

John Vartan Ensemble
Beggars Velvet
Peggy Seeger
Saffire
Swallowtail
John McCutcheon
Altan
Christine Lavin
Ralph Blizard & the New Southern Ramblers

1990 - 1991

Ray & Cilla Fisher
Lou & Peter Berryman
Judy Small
Gordon Bok, Ed Trickett & Ann Mayo Muir
Swallowtail
Los Pleneros del Batey & Guaracha
Patrick Street
Greg Brown
Mike Seeger

1989 - 1990

Critton Hollow Stringband
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Gemini
Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette
Jane Sapp
Sukay
DeDannan
Eric Bogle
Utah Phillips
The Short Sisters

1988 - 1989

Tannahill Weavers
Bob Franke
Debby McClatchy & Lou Killen
Kapelye
David Holt
Sally Rogers & Howie Bursen
Sparky Rucker
Bill Staines
Cherish the Ladies

1987 - 1988

Danny McGinley
Archie Fisher & Garnet Rogers
Cathy Barton & Dave Para
Magpie
Fred Small

1986 - 1987

Mike Henry
Cindy Kallet
Ralph Blizard & the New Southern Ramblers
Greg Brown
Sweet Honey in the Rock

1985 - 1986

Priscilla Herdman
Relativity
Double Decker String Band
Soldier's Fancy
Bill Staines
Paton Family
Sparky Rucker
Queen Anne's Lace
Garnet Rogers
Dan Duggan

Coffeehouse Shout-Out

Let's also give a hand to the fine local acts who have graced our coffeehouse stage through the years! Please visit their websites, go out to their gigs, buy their music, support what they're doing. Listen local!

A special 'tip of the hat' goes to sound engineer Hank Imhof, who makes the music sound even better, and to our volunteers who do so much. Grazie!

2018-2019 Coffeehouses

Fall 2018

Winter 2019

Spring 2019

2017-2018 Coffeehouses

Fall 2017

Winter 2018

Spring 2018

2016-2017 Coffeehouses

Fall 2016

Winter 2017

Spring 2017

2015-2016 Coffeehouses

Fall 2015

Winter 2016

Spring 2016

2014-2015 Coffeehouses

Fall 2014

Winter 2015

Spring 2015

2013-2014 Coffeehouses

Fall 2013

Winter 2014

  • Greg & Loren
  • Cumberland Shakedown
  • Bobby Thompson
  • Cindy von Schlichten
  • Matt Wenger
  • Womack & Lowery
  • Ed Rech

Spring 2014

2012-2013 Coffeehouses

(some scheduling hiccups that year!)

Spring 2013

Summer 2013

2011-2012 Coffeehouses

Fall 2011

Winter 2012

Summer 2013

2010-2011 Coffeehouses

Fall 2010

Winter 2011

Spring 2011

Summer 2011

2009-2010 Coffeehouses

Fall 2009

Winter 2010

Spring 2010

Summer 2010

2008-2009 Coffeehouses

Fall 2008

  • Jim Richardson
  • Ed Rech
  • Keith Kailian
  • Pat McCaskey
  • Mark & Kathie Rickart
  • And our Songwriting Contest finalists:
  • Kevyn Bashore
  • Eileen Kozloff
  • Sarah Deardorff

Winter 2009

  • Susan Flaherty
  • Bruce Barr
  • Jack Brunner
  • Ray Owen
  • Brian Lockman
  • Bucky's Brother
  • Maria Wilson

Spring 2009

  • Antonio Andrade
  • Jeff McKillips
  • Camela Widad Kraemer
  • Bill Wiley
  • Kate McCutcheon
  • Jim Colbert

Summer 2009