Logo: Susquehanna Folk Music Society
Central Pennsylvania's grass-roots voice for folk music and dance!

Susquehanna Folk Festival Hands-On Folk

Join in, play, move, make, learn, try something new!

icon: handson tag = Join in, play, move, make, learn, try something new!
icon: bring tag = Bring your instrument or voice
icon: family tag = Great for young folks
icon: masked tag = Mask mandatory

Friday

Beginners Contra Workshop with caller Kenny Brown: 7:30 pm to 8:00 pm at the Dance Hall on Friday

Beginners Contra Workshop
Fri 7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Dance Hall
Beginners Contra Workshop with caller Kenny Brown

Saturday

Swing Dance Class (all levels) with Bobby White and Crystal Johnson: 11:00 am to 1:00 pm at the Dance Hall on Saturday

Swing Dance Class (all levels)
Sat 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Dance Hall
Swing Dance Class (all levels) with Bobby White and Crystal Johnson
Swing dance legend Crystal Johnson and NYC's Bobby White teach a fast-paced, high-energy class.

Shape Note Singing School with Maria Cramer & Robin Banerji: 11:00 am to 12:30 pm at the Pickin' Place on Saturday

Shape Note Singing School
Sat 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Pickin' Place
Shape Note Singing School with Maria Cramer & Robin Banerji
Learn to sing four-part harmonies, even if you can't read a note of music, using The Sacred Harp.

Crafts all day!: 11:00 am to 6:00 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Saturday

Crafts all day!
Sat 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Young Folks Zone
Fun make-and-take activities for all ages, hosted by York County Libraries.

International Dancing: 12:00 pm to 12:45 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Saturday

International Dancing
Sat 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Young Folks Zone
Easy, fun dances for all ages (yes, ALL!) with Zita Angelo of World Dance Lancaster.

Shape Note Sing with Maria Cramer & Robin Banerji: 12:45 pm to 2:00 pm at the Pickin' Place on Saturday

Shape Note Sing
Sat 12:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Pickin' Place
Shape Note Sing with Maria Cramer & Robin Banerji
Share the joy of singing with a group in four-part harmony, seated in a square and reading from The Sacred Harp.

Songs, Crankies & Appalachian Rhythm Toys with Box and String: 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Saturday

Songs, Crankies & Appalachian Rhythm Toys
Sat 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Young Folks Zone
Songs and silliness! The whole family will enjoy an hour with Sarah Gowan & Bill Quern.

Beginner “Taster” Lesson with Carla Crowen, during the band's first break: 2:00 pm to 2:15 pm at the Dance Hall on Saturday

Beginner “Taster” Lesson
Sat 2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Dance Hall
Beginner “Taster” Lesson with Carla Crowen, during the band's first break
It’s fun to watch — but it’s even more fun to dance!   Learn some basic moves with Carla and you’ll be dancing in the aisles in no time.

Slide Guitar Lessons with Rory Block: 2:15 pm to 3:00 pm at the Coffeehouse Stage on Saturday

Slide Guitar Lessons
Sat 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm
Coffeehouse Stage
Slide Guitar Lessons with Rory Block
Learn from a seven-time Blues Music Award winner!

Ukulele Intro Workshop with Kevin Neidig: 2:15 pm to 3:15 pm at the Pickin' Place on Saturday

Ukulele Intro Workshop
Sat 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Pickin' Place
Ukulele Intro Workshop with Kevin Neidig
Beginner-friendly! For ages 8 and up.

Guitar Workshop with Jefferson Hamer: 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm at the New Roots Stage on Saturday

Guitar Workshop
Sat 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
New Roots Stage
Guitar Workshop with Jefferson Hamer
of The Murphy Beds

Limberjacks: 3:30 pm to 4:15 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Saturday

Limberjacks
Sat 3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
Young Folks Zone
Randy Heisley-Cato brings his collection of wooden dancing men, and plays some banjo tunes they can dance to. Try it yourself!

BalFolk Dancing - led by Maria Cramer and Robin Banerji, with music by Millevaches: 4:15 pm to 5:30 pm at the Dance Hall on Saturday

BalFolk Dancing
Sat 4:15 pm - 5:30 pm
Dance Hall
BalFolk Dancing - led by Maria Cramer and Robin Banerji, with music by Millevaches
BalFolk dances are fun and accessible variations on much older dances, with lively music and driving rhythms. Come find out why BalFolk has taken Europe by storm.

A Survey of Swing with Henry Koretzky & Kevin Neidig: 4:45 pm to 5:45 pm at the Pickin' Place on Saturday

A Survey of Swing
Sat 4:45 pm - 5:45 pm
Pickin' Place
A Survey of Swing with Henry Koretzky & Kevin Neidig
Our hometown string wizards will describe what swing and jazz are (including subgenres like western swing and gypsy jazz), and demonstrate how to make folk swing using chords, melodies, harmonies, phrasing and improv. Instruments are optional but welcome.

Beginners Contra Workshop with caller Donna Hunt: 5:45 pm to 6:15 pm at the Dance Hall on Saturday

Beginners Contra Workshop
Sat 5:45 pm - 6:15 pm
Dance Hall
Beginners Contra Workshop with caller Donna Hunt

Irish Session with Cas Ceol: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm at the Pickin' Place on Saturday

Irish Session
Sat 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Pickin' Place
Irish Session with Cas Ceol
Bring an instrument and share some tunes with the women of Cas Ceol, or just listen and enjoy.

The Art of the Set workshop: 6:50 pm to 7:30 pm at the New Roots Stage on Saturday

The Art of the Set
Sat 6:50 pm - 7:30 pm
New Roots Stage
Poor Man's Gambit breaks down the process of assembling a crackin’ set of Irish tunes, from instruments to tune types to backing.

BalFolk Dancing - led by Maria Cramer and Robin Banerji, with music by Millevaches: 9:30 pm to 10:55 pm at the Dance Hall on Saturday

BalFolk Dancing
Sat 9:30 pm - 10:55 pm
Dance Hall
BalFolk Dancing - led by Maria Cramer and Robin Banerji, with music by Millevaches
BalFolk dances are fun and accessible variations on much older dances, with lively music and driving rhythms. Come find out why BalFolk has taken Europe by storm.

Festival Open Mic with host Eryn Spangler: 11:10 pm to 12:00 am at the New Roots Stage on Saturday

Festival Open Mic
Sat 11:10 pm - 12:00 am
New Roots Stage
Festival Open Mic with host Eryn Spangler
Drop by the Instrument Check table (near Mercantile) to sign up!

Sunday

Crafts all day!: 11:00 am to 5:00 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Sunday

Crafts all day!
Sun 11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Young Folks Zone
Fun make-and-take activities for all ages, hosted by York County Libraries.

Beginners Contra Workshop with Coracree and caller Alexandra Deis-Lauby: 12:15 pm to 12:45 pm at the Dance Hall on Sunday

Beginners Contra Workshop
Sun 12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
Dance Hall
Beginners Contra Workshop with Coracree and caller Alexandra Deis-Lauby

International Dancing - introduction: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm at the Dance Hall on Sunday

International Dancing
Sun 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Dance Hall
International Dancing - introduction
Join Zita Angelo of World Dance Lancaster for an hour of easy, fun dances from Eastern Europe.

Sunnyland Band with Slim Harrison: 1:15 pm to 2:00 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Sunday

Sunnyland Band
Sun 1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
Young Folks Zone
Sunnyland Band with Slim Harrison
Washboards, spoons, jugs, skiffleboards and limberjacks are ready for kids to play along!

Bluegrass Jam with Ken Gehret: 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm at the Pickin' Place on Sunday

Bluegrass Jam
Sun 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Pickin' Place
Bluegrass Jam with Ken Gehret
Bring an instrument and share some tunes with this veteran fiddler, or just listen and enjoy.

Bringing It Home: International Dancing with Sviraj: 2:15 pm to 5:15 pm at the Dance Hall on Sunday

Bringing It Home: International Dancing with Sviraj
Sun 2:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Dance Hall
This band is a longtime favorite in the Eastern European immigrant community of Steelton (south of Harrisburg, PA), where folks are passionate about dancing and music. We bet you can't sit still when Sviraj plays!

Bringing It Home: Open Jam Session: 4:15 pm to 5:15 pm at the Pickin' Place on Sunday

Bringing It Home: Open Jam Session
Sun 4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Pickin' Place
All styles and instruments welcome! This event concludes our 2022 Bringing It Home series.

Sunnyland Band with Slim Harrison: 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Sunday

Sunnyland Band
Sun 4:45 pm - 5:30 pm
Young Folks Zone
Sunnyland Band with Slim Harrison
Grab a stumpf-fiddle or jump on the washtub bass and play along in this participatory jugband.

Young Folks’ Parade: 5:45 pm to 6:00 pm at the Young Folks Zone on Sunday

Young Folks’ Parade
Sun 5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Young Folks Zone
Our young folks step out in style with instruments and finery they’ve made. Everybody loves a parade!